Westchester County Board of Legislators

The Westchester County Board of Legislators is the legislative, policy-making branch of Westchester County.

The Board has seventeen members, known as Legislators, each representing a district approximately 56,000 residents and is elected every two years (odd years).

Westchester County Board of Legislators
800 Michaelian Office Building
148 Martine Avenue, 8th Floor
White Plains, New York 10601
Main Tel: (914) 995-2800; Fax: (914) 995-3884

Website
Facebook
Twitter​​

Not sure what district you live in? Input your address to find your local representative.

John G. Testa (R)

Minority Leader

District 1
Cortlandt, Peekskill, Yorktown
District 1 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2828
Website
Blog
Facebook

Staff

Barney Molloy
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Rules (with Catherine Borgia)
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Environment & Health
  • Legislation

Francis T. Corcoran (R)

District 2
Bedford, Lewisboro, Mount Kisco, North Salem, Pound Ridge, Somers
District 2 Map

Contact Information

E-mail
Phone (914) 995-2810
Website
Blog
Facebook
Twitter

Staff

Madeline Acton Rae
(914) 995-2883

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Environment & Health
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Infrastructure
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing
  • Public Safety & Social Services

Margaret A. Cunzio (C)

District 3
Mount Pleasant, North Castle, Pleasantville

Contact Information

Email
Website
Phone ( 914) 995-2847
Facebook

Staff

Kacie Schulman
(914) 995-6554

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Appointments
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing

Michael B. Kaplowitz (D)
Chairman

District 4
New Castle, Somers, Yorktown
District 4 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2848
Website
Facebook
Twitter @mikekaplowitz

Staff

Beth LoBello
(914) 995-2809
Gary Friedman
(914) 995-2816

Committee Membership

The Chairman of the Board sits on all Committees

Benjamin Boykin (D)

District 5
White Plains, Scarsdale, Harrison
District 5 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2847
Website
Facebook

Staff

Lucy Ortiz
(914) 995-2818

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Public Safety & Social Services
  • Vice Chair, Appointments
  • Vice Chair, Budget & Appropriations
  • Environment & Health
  • Infrastructure
  • Legislation
  • Minority Affairs Task Force, Co-Chair

David B. Gelfarb (R)

District 6
Harrison, Port Chester, Rye Brook
District 6 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2834
Website
Facebook
Twitter @DavidGelfarb

Staff

Jill Axelrod
(914) 995-2814

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing
  • Appointments
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Litigation

Catherine Parker (D)

District 7
Harrison, Larchmont, Mamaroneck,
New Rochelle, Rye
District 7 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2802
Website
Facebook
Twitter @cparkerryeny

Staff

John Filiberti
(914) 995-8016
Millie Magraw
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Environment & Health
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing

Alfreda A. Williams (D)

Majority Whip

District 8
Elmsford, Greenburgh, Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown
District 8 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2833
Website

Staff

Teresa Toscano
(914) 995-4984
Mary Jackson
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Community Services
  • Environment & Health
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing
  • Legislation
  • Seniors & Constituencies

Catherine Borgia (D)

Majority Leader

District 9
Cortlandt, Croton on Hudson, Ossining, Briarcliff Manor, Peekskill
District 9 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2812
Website
Facebook
Twitter @LegCBorgia

Staff

Omar Herrera
(914) 995-2819

Committee Assignments
  • Co-Chair, Rules
  • Co-Chair, Families Task Force
  • Budget &Appropriations
  • Appointments
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Infrastructure

Sheila Marcotte (R)

District 10
Eastchester, New Rochelle, Tuckahoe
District 10 Map

Contact Information

Email 
Phone (914) 995-2817
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Staff

Alessandra Restiano 
(914) 995-2803

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Budget & Appropriations
  • Environment & Health
  • Infrastructure
  • Legislation
  • Seniors & Constituencies

James Maisano (R)

Vice Chairman

District 11
Pelham, Pelham Manor, New Rochelle
District 11 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2826
Website
Facebook
Twitter @JimMaisano

Staff

Anna Lisa Negro 
914.995.2807

Committee Membership
  • Appointments
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Environment & Health
  • Legislation
  • Rules

MaryJane Shimsky (D)

District 12
Ardsley, Dobbs Ferry, Edgemont, Hartsdale, Hastings-on-Hudson, Irvington
District 12 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2821
Website
Facebook

Staff

Ellen Hendrickx
(914) 995-2806
Joy Haber
914.995.4760

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Infrastructure
  • Environment & Health
  • Legislation
  • Litigation
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Seniors & Constituencies

Lyndon Williams (D)

District 13
Mount Vernon
District 13 Map

Contact Information

Email 
Phone (914) 995-2837
Website
Facebook
Twitter @LegLDWilliams

Staff

Victor Allen
(914) 995-4429

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Litigation
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies

David J. Tubiolo (R)

District 14
Yonkers, Mount Vernon
District 14 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2815
Website
Facebook

Staff

Virginia Deckelmann
(914) 995-2815
David Massey
(914) 995-3277

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Seniors & Constituencies
  • Infrastructure
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Hispanic Affairs Task Force

Gordon A. Burrows (R)

Minority Whip

District 15
Bronxville, Yonkers
District 15 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2830
Website
Facebook

Staff

Carol Bengis
(914) 995-2851

Committee Assignments
  • Litigation
  • Legislation
  • Public Safety & Social Services

Kenneth W. Jenkins (D)

District 16
Yonkers
District 16 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2829
Website
Campaign Website
Facebook
Twitter @LegKenJenkins

Staff

Diana Toledo
(914) 995-2813

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Federal & State Affairs Task Force
  • Appointments
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing

Virginia Perez (D)

District 17
Yonkers
District 17 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2846
Website
Facebook
Twitter @legvperez

Staff

Dayana Gomez
(914) 995-4070

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Legislation
  • Co-Chair, Hispanic Affairs Task Force
  • Co-Chair, Minority Affairs Task Force