Westchester County Board of Legislators

The Westchester County Board of Legislators is the legislative, policy-making branch of Westchester County.

The Board has seventeen members, known as Legislators, each representing a district approximately 56,000 residents and is elected every two years (odd years).

Westchester County Board of Legislators
800 Michaelian Office Building
148 Martine Avenue, 8th Floor
White Plains, New York 10601
Main Tel: (914) 995-2800; Fax: (914) 995-3884

Website
Facebook
Twitter​​

Not sure what district you live in? Input your address to find your local representative.

John G. Testa (R)

Minority Leader

District 1
Cortlandt, Peekskill, Yorktown
District 1 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2828
Website
Blog
Facebook

Staff

Barney Molloy
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Rules (with Catherine Borgia)
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Environment & Health
  • Legislation

Kitley S. Covill (D)

District 2
Bedford, Lewisboro, Mount Kisco, North Salem, Pound Ridge, Somers
District 2 Map

Contact Informat

Phone 914.995.2810
Website

Staff

Erika Pierce
914.995.2804

Committee Membership
  • Social Services, Chair
  • Environment, Health & Energy
  • Intergovernmental Services
  • Legislation
  • Law & Major Contracts
  • Public Safety
  • Public Works

Margaret A. Cunzio (C)

District 3
Mount Pleasant, North Castle, Pleasantville

Contact Information

Email
Website
Phone ( 914) 995-2847
Facebook

Staff

Kacie Schulman
(914) 995-6554

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Appointments
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing

Michael B. Kaplowitz (D)

District 4
New Castle, Somers, Yorktown
District 4 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2848
Website
Facebook
Twitter @mikekaplowitz

Staff

Beth LoBello
(914) 995-2809
Gary Friedman
(914) 995-2816

Committee Membership

The Chairman of the Board sits on all Committees

Benjamin Boykin (D)

Chairman

District 5
White Plains, Scarsdale, Harrison
District 5 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2847
Website
Facebook

Staff

Lucy Ortiz
(914) 995-2818

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Public Safety & Social Services
  • Vice Chair, Appointments
  • Vice Chair, Budget & Appropriations
  • Environment & Health
  • Infrastructure
  • Legislation
  • Minority Affairs Task Force, Co-Chair

Nancy E. Barr (D)

District 6
Harrison, Port Chester, Rye Brook
District 6 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone 914.995.2834
Website
Facebook
Twitter @ElectNancyBarr

Staff

Robyn Weintraub
914.995.2820

Committee Membership
  • Environment, Health and Energy, Chair
  • Appointments
  • Budget and Appropriations
  • Law and Major Contracts
  • Public Safety
  • Public Works
  • Social Services

Catherine Parker (D)

District 7
Harrison, Larchmont, Mamaroneck,
New Rochelle, Rye
District 7 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2802
Website
Facebook
Twitter @cparkerryeny

Staff

John Filiberti
(914) 995-8016
Millie Magraw
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Environment & Health
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing

Alfreda A. Williams (D)

Majority Whip

District 8
Elmsford, Greenburgh, Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown
District 8 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2833
Website

Staff

Teresa Toscano
(914) 995-4984
Mary Jackson
(914) 995-2800

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Community Services
  • Environment & Health
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Labor/Parks/Planning/Housing
  • Legislation
  • Seniors & Constituencies

Catherine Borgia (D)

Majority Leader

District 9
Cortlandt, Croton on Hudson, Ossining, Briarcliff Manor, Peekskill
District 9 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2812
Website
Facebook
Twitter @LegCBorgia

Staff

Omar Herrera
(914) 995-2819

Committee Assignments
  • Co-Chair, Rules
  • Co-Chair, Families Task Force
  • Budget &Appropriations
  • Appointments
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies
  • Infrastructure

Damon R. Maher (D)

District 10
Eastchester, New Rochelle, Tuckahoe
District 10 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone 914.995.2817
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Staff

Marianne Bateman
914.995.4526

Committee Assignments
  • Labor & Housing, Chair
  • Budget & Appropriations
  • Intergovernmental Services
  • Parks, Planning & Economic Development
  • Public Safety
  • Seniors & Constituents

Terry Clements (D)

District 11
Pelham, Pelham Manor, New Rochelle
District 11 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2826
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Staff

Maya Menon
914.995.2807

Committee Membership
  • Intergovernmental Services,Chair
  • Appointments

MaryJane Shimsky (D)

District 12
Ardsley, Dobbs Ferry, Edgemont, Hartsdale, Hastings-on-Hudson, Irvington
District 12 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2821
Website
Facebook

Staff

Ellen Hendrickx
(914) 995-2806
Joy Haber
914.995.4760

Committee Membership
  • Chair, Infrastructure
  • Environment & Health
  • Legislation
  • Litigation
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Seniors & Constituencies

Lyndon Williams (D)

District 13
Mount Vernon
District 13 Map

Contact Information

Email 
Phone (914) 995-2837
Website
Facebook
Twitter @LegLDWilliams

Staff

Victor Allen
(914) 995-4429

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Litigation
  • Energy & Regional Efficiencies

David J. Tubiolo (R)

District 14
Yonkers, Mount Vernon
District 14 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2815
Website
Facebook

Staff

Virginia Deckelmann
(914) 995-2815
David Massey
(914) 995-3277

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Seniors & Constituencies
  • Infrastructure
  • Public Safety & Social Services
  • Hispanic Affairs Task Force

Gordon A. Burrows (R)

Minority Whip

District 15
Bronxville, Yonkers
District 15 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2830
Website
Facebook

Staff

Carol Bengis
(914) 995-2851

Committee Assignments
  • Litigation
  • Legislation
  • Public Safety & Social Services

Christopher A. Johnson (D)

District 16
Yonkers
District 16 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2829
Website
Campaign Website
Facebook
Twitter

Staff

Shatika Parker
(914) 995-2813

Committee Assignments
  • Appointments, Chair
  • Labor and Housing
  • Public Safety

Virginia Perez (D)

District 17
Yonkers
District 17 Map

Contact Information

Email
Phone (914) 995-2846
Website
Facebook
Twitter @legvperez

Staff

Dayana Gomez
(914) 995-4070

Committee Assignments
  • Chair, Legislation
  • Co-Chair, Hispanic Affairs Task Force
  • Co-Chair, Minority Affairs Task Force